Top 50 Named For Best Job in the World

Top 50 Named For Best Job in the World
Published: March 6, 2009 /

A charity fundraiser, dance instructor, physiotherapist, chef, radio DJ, scientist and actor have joined interpreters, adventurers, students, television journalists and photographers in the list of Tourism Queensland's Top 50 candidates for the Best Job in the World.

They come from 22 countries including the US, Canada, Germany, the UK, Russia, Sweden, the Netherlands, France, Greece, Ireland, India, China, Japan, Korea, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan, Guam, New Zealand, Kenya and Australia.

The top 50 videos supplied by these candidates can now be viewed online at the campaign website:
These Top 50 will be narrowed down to a final 11, ten of whom will be chosen by Tourism Queensland, with an 11th 'wild card' applicant chosen by popular vote. They will then fly to Hamilton Island in early May to take part in the final selection process. The successful candidate will be announced on May 6 and will begin work on July 1.

The worldwide response to Tourism Queensland's global marketing campaign attracted 34,684 entries from people keen to win the $AUD150,000 contract for six months in an 'Island Caretaker' role, based on Hamilton Island in the Whitsundays and exploring the Islands of the Great Barrier Reef.

If you didn't apply for the best job, you can still visit the best place in the world –Queensland’s Great Barrier Reef, stretching more than 2000km (1243 miles) along Queensland’s coastline. There are over 600 islands and 2,900 individual reefs on the reef, as well as more than 25 island resorts to choose from and you can explore the reef by sailing, diving, flying above it or snorkelling its crystal-clear waters.

Shortlisted 50 Applicants:

Mark Ashbuy, Sherman Oaks, California, United States
Chris Bray Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Anny Chih Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Sandra Crane Bethlahem, Connecticut, United States
Rafaelito DeAusen, Barrigada, Guam
Achim Dold, Emmendingen, Baden -Wurttemberg, Germany
Christine Estima, Toronto, Ontario Canada
Clarke Gayford, Auckland, New Zealand
Ben Henry, Lyon, Rhone-Aples, France
Magali Heuberger, Amsterdam, Netherlands
James Hill, Shute Harbour, Queensland Australia
Linda Hoang Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Kim Jagtiani, Mumbai, India
Kiran Jethwa, Nairobi, Kenya
Hamish Johnston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
George Karellas, Bettystown, County Meath, Ireland
Juweon Kim, Seoul, Korea
Mieko Kobayashi, Tokyo, Japan
Cali Lewis, Dallas, Texas, United States
Sarah Louise Lane, Angel, London United Kingdom
Gina Maeng Seochogu, Seoul, Korea
Sheree Marris, Elwood, Victoria, Australia
Felippe Mela, Stockholm, Sweden
Sam Miyano, Pitt Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan
Jackie Miao, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Kat Mitsopoulos, Athens, Greece
Mitchell Moffit, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Marcella Moser, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mirjam Novak, Nueremburg, Bavaria, Germany
Angelene Orth, New York, United States
Greg Reynen, Singapore
Anjaan RJ, Bangalore, India
Steven Rogers, Tyler, Texas, United States
Erik Rolfsen, Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
Melissa Schenk, Stratford, Ontario Canada
Manon Schmidin, Mundolsheim, Alsace, France
Holly Smale, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire United Kingdom
Ben Southall, Petersfield, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Adeline St. Romain, Los Angeles, California, United States
Douglas Stidolph, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
Nila Tanzil, Jakarta, Indonesia
Hailey Turner, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Iris van Nispen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Clare Wang, Banciao, Taipei, Taiwan
Karyna Wallace, Zushi, Kanagawa, Japan
David Whitehill, Gold Coast, Queensland Australia
Jimmy Wong, Singapore
Julia Yalovitsyna, Pertozavodsk, Karelia, Russia
Yi Yao, Guangzhou, Guandong, China
Ying Yu, Beijing, China

To view applicants visit